Sign-up sheet for Pre-Conference Sessions
Information about the limited sessions is at SOMA 2016 Schedule and Sign-up.
10:30-5:30 Saturday, March 12, 2016
2:30-5:30 Saturday afternoon, March 12, 2016
8:30-11:30 Sunday morning, March 13, 2016
10:30-5:30 Saturday, March 12, 2016
Early O&M and Beyond (Marjie Wood)
CONFIRMED ATTENDEES (waiting list is below)
- Mundschenk Jane
- Morris Dorothy
- Matt Nancy
- Wozniak Christine
- Jeri Carmichael
- Smeltzer Terry
- Stevens Julie
- Dodson-Burk Bonnie
- Black Karen
- Kirby Nancy
- Peahl Kirstin
- Tepfer Freda
- Harris Rachel
- Porro Judith
- Smetek Rhonda
- Loomis Karen
- Megan Libby
- Scepaniak Amy
- Walker Sheila
- Yesaitis Jennifer
-
LIMIT: 20
WAITING LIST
- Zaiontz Annette
- Turba Mary
- Ramcharan Usher
- Nielson Rachelle
- Eapen Indu
- Bozeman Laura
- Donahue Shelley
- Zaiontz Annette
- Meyer Erin
- Hall Jessica
- Kaiser Justin
- Greer Faye
- Hurley Roberta
- nease kathi
- Wallace Anna
Crossings with no traffic control, what do I do now? (Dona Sauerburger)
CONFIRMED ATTENDEES
- Parada Theresa
- Stewart Ginna
- Davis Ashley
- Korzilius Jacki
- Gunn Amy
- Hayes Charla
- Nielson Rachelle
- Okono Okono
- Scepaniak Amy
- Hamner Kim
- Hall Jessica
- Mancillas Christine
- Turba Mary
- Hollinger Kevin
- Kaiser Justin
- Tapia Paula
- Angle Julie
- Joffee Elga
- John Higgins
- Leggate Melissa
- Davis Ashley
- Teresa Martin (first half of workshop only)
- Christi Tate
- Eyley Samantha
- Cliborn Michelle
- Coltrane Don
- Strickland Amy
- Tarver Kelley
- Sainyo Solomon
- Alexander Francis
- Wade Lynn
- Zaiontz Annette (first half of workshop only)
- Schreiner Amy
- McDougald De
- Johnson Beatrice
- Sample Denise
- Edwards Elaine
- Last Sandy
- McManus Chantal (first half of workshop only)
- Brooks Jennifer (first half of workshop only)
- Spencer Madeline
NO LIMIT but sign-up is required
Hi-Tech O&M: iPhone, VoiceOver, O&M apps, BlindSquare, GPS, iBeacons, etc.(Ed Summers and Diane Brauner)
CONFIRMED ATTENDEES (waiting list is below)
- Aumueller Cheryl
- Bibens Holly
- Brown Gail
- Cano-Mirabal Ana
- Dashnaw Eileen
- Dils Cynthia
- Englestad Donna
- French Tracey
- Goeden-Hough Lynn
- Greenacre Cyndy
- Janssen Liz
- Juarez Susan
- Miller Lelan
- Minihan Eileen
- Otis Rashelle
- Dunn Rita
- Realmuto Schelli
- Rennoldson Moira
- Rushforth Amy
- Mehlhorn Karen
- Reich Pamela
- Campbell Lynn
- Ingham nina
- Spencer Sheila
- Zachariah Sara
- Cloaninger Janet
LIMIT: 25
WAITING LIST
- Morrison Ami
- Eapen Indu
- Hiten Gloria
- Chalom JoAnne
- Leggate Melissa
- Toennis Katie
- De McDougald
- Tinsley Ericka
- Scepaniak Amy
- Pavelko Jacquelyn
- Hedrick Julia
- Walker Sheila
- Farrar Donna
- Sample Denise
- Graves Jennifer
- Hayes Charla
- Okono Okono
- Brown-Ogilvie Tara
- Mancillas Christine
- Hollinger Kevin
- Tapia Paula
- Grant Amelia
- Gambrell Latricia
- Greer Faye
- Hurley Roberta
- Farrugia Charles
- Cliborn Michelle
- Tarver Kelley
- Wallace Anna
- Deolloz Michael
- Anderson Lynne
- Schreiner Amy
Overview and Field Practice Using the Trekker Breeze+ (Craig Phillips)
CONFIRMED ATTENDEES
- Doeren-Rasmussen Stephanie
- Hoyt Steve
- Chalom JoAnne
- Toennis Katie
- Pavelko Jacquelyn
- Tabb Christopher
- Hiten Gloria
- Brown-Ogilvie Tara
- Hansen Mitchel
- Deolloz Michael
LIMIT: 10
WAITING LIST
2:30-5:30 Saturday afternoon, March 12, 2016
Make and Take Session: Easy and quick method for making AMDs of various shapes, sizes and configurations (Lynn Gautreaux)
CONFIRMED ATTENDEES
- DeCarlo Stephanie
- De McDougald
- Tinsley Ericka
- Kennedy Elizabeth
- Broadhead Teresa
- Martin Bethany
- Farrar Donna
- Donahue Shelley
- Newton Sally
- Zaiontz Annette
- Meyer Erin
- Bush Melanie
- Brown Kelly
- Gambrell Latricia
- Teresa Martin
- Vaillancourt Amber
- nease kathi
- Boggs Eldre
- McManus Chantal
- Boes Katie
- Brooks Jennifer
- Donahue Kelleen
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
LIMIT: 30
8:30-11:30 Sunday morning, March 13, 2016
Efficacy in O&M and the new O&M Skills Inventory for children ages birth through six years of age from New Mexico
-- Dr. Dawn Anderson and Dr. Rob Wall Emerson
- No need to sign up for this session, it has no limits
Teaching deaf-blind people to communicate with the public
-- Gene Bourquin; Monica Godfrey; and Dona Sauerburger, COMS
- No need to sign up for this session, it has no limits
Hi-Tech O&M: iPhone, BlindSquare, GPS, iBeacons, etc. Part I & 2
-- Diane Brauner and Ed Summers
- No need to sign up for this session, it has no limits
Traffic Signals: Understanding and Dealing with Traffic Signals from an O&M Perspective (Christopher Cunningham and Janet Barlow)
CONFIRMED ATTENDEES (waiting list is below)
- Bibens Holly
- Brown Gail
- Dashnaw Eileen
- Dils Cynthia
- Haneline Rod
- Hardwig Jay
- Henry Will
- Juarez Susan
- Miller Lelan
- Minihan Eileen
- Otis Rashelle
- Reich Pamela
- Rushforth Amy
- Sample Denise
- Wozniak Christine
- Tepfer Freda
- Cano-Mirabal Ana
- Spencer Sheila
- Hoyt Steve
- Mehlhorn Karen
- Campbell Lynn
- Aumueller Cheri
- Chalom JoAnne
- Morrison Ami
- Turba Mary
- Nielson Rachelle
- De McDougald
- De McDougald
- Cornett Carol
LIMIT: 30
WAITING LIST
- Eapen Indu
- Leggate Melissa
- Toennis Katie
- Blodget Caitlyn
- De McDougald
- Cornett Carol
- Tinsley Ericka
- Hedrick Julia
- Martin Teresa
- Farrar Donna
- Gambrell Latricia
- Christi Tate
- Vaillancourt Amber
- Farrugia Charles
- Eyley Samantha
- Strickland Amy
- Sainyo Solomon
- Alexander Francis
- Wade Lynn
- nease kathi
Early O&M and Beyond (Marjie Wood)
8:30-11:30 SUNDAY MORNING March 13, 2016
NOTE: This workshop is tentative -- it can not be confirmed until the night before (March 12).
CONFIRMED ATTENDEES
- Kaiser Justin
- Turba Mary
- Hurley Roberta
- Bozeman Laura
- Donahue Shelley
- Ford Terri
- morgan maureen
- Singleton Valerie
- Deolloz Michael (tentative)
- Boggs Eldre
- Dunn Rita
- McDougald De
- Hamburg Kelly
- Edwards Elaine
- Last Sandy
- ingham nina
- Eyley Samantha
- Boes Katie
- Louks Rob
- Warshaw-Rothman Kim
LIMIT: 20
WAITING LIST
- Aimee Scheib
- McGeachy Bill
- Hall Jessica
- Donahue Kelleen
Make and Take Session: Easy and quick method for making AMDs of various shapes, sizes and configurations (Lynn Gautreaux)
8:30-11:30 SUNDAY MORNING March 13, 2016
CONFIRMED ATTENDEES
- Englestad Donna
- Greenacre Cyndy
- Morris Dorothy
- Realmuto Schelli
- Rennoldson Moira
- Matt Nancy
- Jeri Carmichael
- Stevens Julie
- Cloaninger Janet
- Black Karen
- Kirby Nancy
- Harris Rachel
- Porro Judith
- Smetek Rhonda
- Hudson Kim
- Megan Libby
- Scepaniak Amy
- Zaiontz Annette
- Ramcharan Usher
- McGregor Keith
- Holden Cathy
- Cornett Carol
- Parada Theresa
- Gambrell Latricia
- Ensing Megan
- Greer Faye
- Wallace Anna
- Eckert Jaclyn
- Wuest Ja'zan
LIMIT: 30
WAITING LIST